• Privacy Notice
  • Corporate Privacy Policy
  • GDPR Compliance
  • Terms and Conditions
Portuguese

Privacy Notice

You may visit this website and become familiarized with the services MZ offers, read reports, obtain information and news. Should you provide any information, this notice aims to clarify how MZ collects and handles your personal data through this website in accordance with MZ’s Corporate Privacy Policy. Since MZ’s Privacy Policy is subject to updating without prior notice, MZ recommends that you report to its most recent version regularly.

General privacy statements

1. Any information provided by users is collected and stored according to strict security and confidentiality standards.

2. Personal data is always collected from users through ethical and legal means for purposes which are informed to the users.

3. Personal data is not collected and processed through the website except when the user freely and actively consents with such collection, when data collection is mandatory due to contractual or legal concerns, or when such collection is justified by the legitimate interests of MZ as appropriately informed to the user;

4. Any data collection and their consequences will be informed to the users in advance, either through this notice or at the time of collection, so they may choose whether they wish to provide said data through their consent or, whenever consent is not necessary, by not using any particular function of the website.

5. Unless MZ receives a legal order from a competent court or authority, user data will never be disclosed to third parties or used for purposes other than those for which they were collected.

6. This website contains links or frames from other sites that may or may not be  in a certain manner associated to MZ. These links and frames are available to provide further benefits to the users of this website, but it does not mean that MZ has full knowledge and responsibility for such other sites’ privacy practices. Accordingly, MZ shall not be liable for any damages or losses caused by the use of said links or frames.

MZiQ Platform

1. Most of MZ’s services are available through MZiQ, a web-based platform accessed by password-protected login. MZ collects user data related to the set-up, maintenance and authentication of user accounts.

2. User’s client affiliation, name, e-mail address and password (or hash) are required for the functioning of the platform and processed in the legitimate interest to keep it running. Other data such as users’ physical address, contacts, title and aliases are optional, collected through active consent of the user and deleted as soon as the user sets it to blank.

3. User data such as data required for the user account set-up, user messages and inputs, and active bots are kept by MZ for as long as the client maintains the respective contract with MZ, provided no cancellation request is fulfilled by MZ whereas applicable.

Advertisement and mailing

1. MZ does use users’ personal data for targeted marketing and does not sell or disclose users’ personal data to third-party advertisers.

2. Users may receive MZ’s Market Update daily newsletter by opting in with their e-mail address in the appropriate field in MZ’s webpage. Data collected for this purpose will not be used for any other purpose and will be deleted as soon as the user opts out of receiving the newsletter through a link provided in each e-mail.

3. Users affiliated to a MZ client may receive communications and mailing from MZ via their registered e-mail based on MZ’s legitimate interest in establishing communications and offering advice and insight on existing and new products and services by MZ. Each user may limit the type and amount of e-mails received through their user preferences in MZiQ Platform.

Mandatory data collection and storage

MZ is under Brazilian jurisdiction and thus subject to mandatory collection of certain user access data such as IP addresses, access date and time and log-in dates and times. Registers of user access data shall be kept for this purpose for a period of 6 (six) months as of the collection and may not be used by MZ for any other purposes.

Cookies

MZ may use cookies (small file placed in your computer to track movements on websites) for purposes of gaining intelligence on the actual usage of the website and its functions to manage system capacities. Users shall be prompted to accept or decline the use of cookies whenever accessing the website. In addition, users may at any time activate mechanisms in their browser to inform them when cookies are being activated or to prevent them from being activated.

User rights granted by MZ

Users may request the following to MZ regarding their own personal data under applicable privacy laws through e-mail: legal@mzgroup.com confirmation and access processed data, correction of incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date data, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data, information on sharing of data, information on consent and the consequences of its denial, as well as withdrawal of consent and deletion of data processed with user’s consent.

MZ’s Corporate Privacy Policy

Please refer to MZ’s Corporate Privacy Policy for a more complete and accurate overview of the company’s practices concerning privacy and data protection.

Other important information on the terms and conditions of use of this site is available in Terms and Conditions of Use.

Last Update on September 17th, 2019

Corporate Privacy Policy

MZ Group’s Corporate Privacy Policy was created to demonstrate its commitment to the security and privacy of information. This policy rules how MZ collects and handles personal data processed in the rendering of services and other activities by MZ.

Scope and applicability

1. All employees, agents, suppliers and contractors of all companies of MZ Group are expected to withhold this policy and assure compliance with its terms, as well as with all applicable privacy and data protection laws.

2. This policy applies to all personal data processed by MZ, including their employees, clients and third parties’ information, whether or not the respective data subject is reached by any of the privacy laws and standards applicable.

3. In addition to MZ’s Corporate Privacy Policy, each company of MZ Group may adopt additional policies for handling of personal data and upholding privacy laws locally, which in any case may not provide less protection than this Policy.

General guidelines

1. MZ collects and stores personal data according to strict security and confidentiality standards.

2. All personal data processed by MZ is obtained through ethical and legal means for specific and clearly stated purposes and is always grounded in a legal basis provided in the applicable law. As a standard, MZ shall only process data in one of the hypotheses set forth by Brazilian General Data Protection Law – BR-GDPL (Federal Law no. 13.709/2018, in force as of August 2020). We also undertake to comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), as well as other foreign laws and regulations, as long as they are not incompatible with other applicable legislation.

3. MZ shall be transparent with data subjects about the collection and processing of their personal data, as well as foreseeable consequences thereof, in a reasonable and timely manner as applicable, so that subjects may choose whether they wish to give or withhold consent, opt-out, exercise their cancellation rights or any other rights provided by applicable law.

4. MZ shall only disclose personal data to third parties for reaching stated purposes as provided by law or in response to a legal order from a competent court or authority with jurisdiction over the respective data controller in MZ Group.

5.. MZ shall maintain the integrity and confidentiality of personal data it handles.

6. MZ shall minimize the collection, storage and use of data as strictly needed to reach the stated purposes of processing.

7. MZ shall not handle any personal data for longer than needed for the purpose of its processing. Any personal data which purpose has been exhausted shall be readily deleted or, if deemed needed, kept safely and segregated for the strict purpose of complying to any applicable legal obligation or for the longest applicable statute of limitations in the legitimate interest of MZ, for securing against undue claims and suits, without any other further processing.

Service policies

1. MZ collects data such as, name, e-mail address, working company, and password (or hash) in the legitimate interest to set-up, maintain and authenticate user accounts in MZiQ Platform amd MZ’s websites. MZ may collect additional data that may be provided actively by each data subject if the respective data subject gives consent to their collection and processing for purpose of customization and further identification in MZiQ Platform and MZ’s websites.

2. MZ’s services include the processing of personal data of third parties such as names, share participation in corporations, and other information related to business and corporate activities in a dashboard intended for officers and personnel of the respective corporation to keep track and obtain insight on matters such as share ownership and control. This is the core of MZ’s business, and the collection and processing of such data is done in our legitimate interest of maintaining such business activity that is of vital interest of the involved stakeholders. MZ does not share such information with other companies or entities except as provided for in this policy.    

3. Third-party personal data processed by MZ in relation with MZ’s services is either provided by the client in accordance to their respective privacy practices or are publicly available and obtained legally from stock markets through specialized market information services which access and compile such data in accordance to applicable laws and their respective privacy practices.

Advertisement policies

1. MZ does use user’s personal data for targeted marketing and do not sell or discloses user personal data to third-party advertisers.

2. MZ may engage in direct marketing practices and send mailing to individuals that are already in a commercial relationship with MZ, based on MZ’s legitimate interest in offering advice and insight on existing and new products and services by MZ.

3. Personal data related to marketing and mailing will not be used for any other purpose by MZ without an appropriate legal basis for such further processing.

4. MZ shall always provide easy and readily accessible ways of opting-out of direct marketing and mailing, and keep in place appropriate safeguards to the privacy of data subjects.

Employee policies

1. Access to personal data controlled by MZ is restricted to authorized employees who strictly need such access to develop their jobs. Undue use of personal data in breach of this Policy shall be subject to disciplinary and legal penalties by MZ.

2. Employee personal data shall be handled in accordance with this Policy. Information on the scope, purposes, legal bases, additional safeguards and specific rights on the handling of said data shall be provided to the employees by Human Resources of the respective company of MZ Group according to their specific policies and practices.

Supplier and contractor policies

1. Whenever third parties are hired to provide services to MZ which require access to personal data, they shall be required to execute appropriate confidentiality and/or data processing agreements, as well as to adhere to MZ‘s privacy standards.

2. MZ currently uses the services of the following contractors and shares personal data with them to the minimum extent necessary for the purposes of said services:

Contractor

Country

Service

Shared data

Amazon.com, Inc.

U.S.A.

Cloud computing (AWS)

Any personal data stored in our cloud-based servers

Automattic, Inc

U.S.A.

Web hosting (WordPress)

Personal data related to the log-in in the web hosting platform

Google, Inc.

U.S.A.

E-mail hosting (Gmail)

Any personal data sent via e-mail to MZ shall go through the contractor’s servers

Google, Inc.

U.S.A.

Text recognition (Dialogflow)

Information related to requests input in “bots” set by our clients in MZiQ Platform

Odoo S.A.

Belgium

CRM and ERP

Client and employee information needed for our activities, as well as third-party information involved in the functioning of our service

SendGrid, Inc.

U.S.A.

Mailing

Contact information related to mass-communications with clients and people who opt-in to our mailing

Slack Technologies Limited

Ireland

Internal communications

Any personal data sent via our internal communications channel

3. Please refer to each contractor’s privacy policies in order to obtain additional information on their practices on handling third-party data.

Data subject rights

1. MZ shall uphold the following rights concerning the privacy of data subjects:

  • confirmation of the existence of the processing of subject’s data by MZ;
  • access to subject’s data processed by MZ;
  • correction of incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date data;
  • anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary or excessive data or data processed in noncompliance with the applicable privacy laws;
  • whereas applicable, portability of client’s personal data to another service or product provider, pursuant to applicable privacy laws;
  • deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the data subject to the extent provided in applicable privacy laws;
  • information about public and private entities with which the controller has shared data;
  • information about the possibility of denying consent and the consequences of such denial;
  • withdrawal of consent as provided by applicable privacy laws.

2. Data subjects may exercise said rights through our Data Protection Officer (legal@mzgroup.com).

3. MZ shall contact data subjects without undue delay to confirm the identity of the person making each request related to privacy rights and process such request accordingly.

Cross-border transference of data

1. MZ may share and transfer personal data among companies in MZ Group located in Brasil and the USA for corporate and business purposes as specified in MZ’s policies and agreements. MZ may also transfer data to data processors as per the respective data processing and/or service agreements.

2. Whenever private data is transferred across borders, MZ will ensure that the country of destination offers adequate privacy rights and protection to the data subjects and/or that there are appropriate safeguards in place in order to maintain compliance to the applicable privacy laws and standards, as well as this Policy.

3. Whenever receiving personal data from Europe or another jurisdiction that requires mandatory measures and/or safeguards, MZ shall execute the appropriate data transference agreement in order to ensure compliance to the applicable privacy laws and standards.

Applicable privacy laws

1. MZ Group has its main corporate headquarters in São Paulo (BR) and maintains affiliate companies in New York (NY-US), San Diego (CA-US) and Taipei (TW).

2. Brazilian privacy laws are fully applicable to MZ and its activities.

3. MZ is not a business subject to CCPA under its Section 1798.140(6)(1)(A-C), however, MZ undertakes to reasonably receive and respond to privacy requests coming from Californian data subjects as per this Policy.

4.  MZ is not a data controller nor processor subject to EU-GDPR under its Article 3(1-3), however, MZ undertakes to reasonably receive and respond to privacy requests coming from European data subjects as per this Policy.

Data Protection Officer

MZ keeps an appointed Data Protection Officer as per BR-GDPL. Any and all requests, doubts and complaints may be addressed to MZ’s Data Protection Officer through the following contacts:

MZ Consult Serviços e Negócios Ltda.

(att. DPO)

e-mail: legal@mzgroup.com

phone: 55 11 4780-3692

address: Avenida das Nações Unidas, 14261, 27th floor, 04794-000

São Paulo/SP, Brazil

Policy Reviews

1. This Policy shall be reviewed and updated at least yearly or as frequently as needed considering the passing in force of new applicable laws or the adoption of new practices by MZ.

2. MZ shall provide appropriate training regarding each version of Policy to all employees, agents, suppliers and contractors of all companies of MZ Group.

3. Each new version of this Policy will be readily made public in MZ’s website and internal and external communication channels.

Last Update on July 15th, 2019

What is GDPR?
The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which was implemented by the European Union, establishing rules for the processing and free movement of personal data, came into effect in May 2018.

To access the complete law, go to: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016L0681

 

GDPR Key Terms

Data Subject– GDPR defines data subjects as identified or identifiable natural person[s]. In other words, data subjects are just people from whom or about whom you collect information in connection with your business and its operations.

Data Controller– The GDPR definition of a controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

Data Processor– Those entities that process personal data on behalf of data controllers, and as directed by data controllers, are considered data processors.

Consent– The GDPR steps up the standard for disclosures when obtaining consent, as it needs to be freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous, with controllers using clear and plain legal language that is clearly distinguishable from other matters.

 

What does GDPR consider personal data?
The definition of personal data brought by GDPR is in the sense that personal data is information related to a natural person, and can be understood as an individual, identified or identifiable, being considered as identifiable the person that can be distinguished, directly or indirectly, by reference to a identifying element such as a name, identification number, location data or one or more specific elements of physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

 

Which companies should suit GDPR?
General Data Protection Regulation applies to any company that stores or processes personal data about citizens of the European Union, even if the company has no commercial presence in the European Union.

 

How does MZ treat your personal data?
MZ is committed to protecting the privacy and security of information received by its customers.
MZ performs the processing of personal data to provide the services contracted by its clients, however, we only collect data that is necessary to perform the services.
We are continually improving our internal treatment and safety procedures. As detailed in our Corporate Privacy Policy.

 

Updated September 17th, 2019

Terms and Conditions

Navigation and public searching of this website are subject to the Terms and Conditions below as well as the provisions of MZ’s Privacy Policy:

Representations, Liability and Damages

1. MZ does not guarantee that the content, instruments and material contained, used and offered on this website are accurately updated and/or complete, and is not liable for damages caused by any errors involving the content, software or if any equipment fails.

2. MZ is not expressly or tacitly liable for the improper use of the information, instruments or materials made available and/or of the equipment used for this website, for whatever purpose, by any user, who is fully liable for any infringement of their own rights or those of third parties, regardless of whether said damages were caused or not by said improper use.

3. Under no circumstances is MZ, its executives or employees liable for any direct or indirect, special, incidental or consequential losses or expenses arising from connecting to this website, for the use or the inability of use of any party, for any event related to faults, errors, omissions, interruptions, defects or delays in operation or transmission or for computer viruses or faults in the transmission lines or systems, even if MZ or its representatives were advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses.

4. The adequate provision of all internet resources, without exception, is the full responsibility of the user of this website.

5. MZ is not liable for the content of other websites (a) whose address is available on the pages of this website or (b) which make available the address of this website, and MZ is not liable for any damages caused by the websites mentioned in this item.

7. The content of information dissemination tools, such as chats, blogs, forums, as well as the other tools available to the general public on this website, constitute the publication of the personal opinions of the content contributors. These opinions and statements do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the company, therefore MZ is not liable for such opinions or statements.

Privacy

1. MZ reserves the right to improve the functionality of this website due to the analysis and consolidation of the information and suggestions compiled and the opportunities these present for all users of the website.

2. MZ is subject to Brazilian privacy laws as well as other national and international laws whereas applicable. MZ adhere to the most strict privacy standards among Brazilian and European laws in order to protect private information of users and other stakeholder alike.

3. For more information on the use of the information collected through this website, please consult the Privacy Notice for the website.

Copyrights and Intellectual Property

Notwithstanding any legal provisions to the contrary, all content of the pages of this website, such as information, materials, tools, organization of pages, charts and drawings, are the property of MZ or of the third parties that have legally assigned their usage rights.

Last Update on September 17th, 2019

  • Aviso de privacidade
  • Política de Privacidade
  • GDPR Compliance
  • Termos e Condições
English

Política de Privacidade

Você pode visitar este site para se familiarizar com os serviços oferecidos pela MZ, ler relatórios e obter informações e notícias. Caso você precise fornecer informações, esta política tem o objetivo de esclarecer como a MZ coleta seus dados pessoais e lida com eles neste site, em conformidade com a Política de Privacidade Corporativa da MZ. Como a Política de Privacidade da MZ está sujeita a atualizações sem aviso prévio, a MZ recomenda que você consulte periodicamente a versão mais recente deste documento.

Declarações gerais de privacidade

1. Quaisquer informações fornecidas por usuários são coletadas e armazenadas de acordo com normas estritas de confidencialidade e segurança.

2. Dados pessoais de usuários são sempre coletados por meios legais e éticos para os fins que lhes são informados.

3. Dados pessoais não são coletados e processados pelo site, salvo com o consentimento livre e espontâneo do usuário, ou quando a coleta de dados é obrigatória em razão de questões legais ou contratuais, ou ainda quando a coleta é justificada pelos interesses legítimos da MZ, contanto que devidamente informado ao usuário.

4. Quaisquer coletas de dados e suas implicações serão informadas aos usuários com antecedência, seja por meio desta política ou no momento da coleta, para que eles possam decidir se estão dispostos a fornecer tais dados ou, quando o consentimento não for necessário, optem por não usar as funções do site.

5. A menos que a MZ receba uma ordem judicial de tribunais ou de órgãos competentes, dados de usuários jamais serão divulgados a terceiros ou utilizados para fins diferentes daqueles para os quais eles foram coletados.

6. Este site contém links e frames de outros sites, que podem ou não estar associados à MZ. Esses links e frames estão disponíveis para o benefício adicional dos usuários deste site; entretanto, isso não significa que a MZ tem plena ciência das práticas de privacidade de outros sites, bem como total responsabilidade por elas. Logo, a MZ não se responsabiliza por perdas ou danos causados pelo uso de tais links e frames.

Plataforma MZiQ

1. A maior parte dos serviços oferecidos pela MZ estão disponíveis no MZiQ, uma plataforma web cujo acesso se dá por meio de login protegido por senha. A MZ coleta dados de usuários relacionados à configuração, manutenção e autenticação das contas dos usuários.

2. As informações sobre a relação do usuário com o cliente, nome, e-mail e senha (ou hash) são necessárias para o funcionamento da plataforma e são processadas pela MZ com o interesse legítimo de mantê-la em funcionamento. Outros dados como endereço físico, contatos, cargo e apelidos são opcionais e coletados mediante autorização do usuário, sendo excluídos quando ele os apaga.

3. Dados de usuários, tais como aqueles necessários para a configuração de contas, mensagens e textos escritos pelo usuário, bem como bots ativos, são mantidos por parte da MZ enquanto o cliente mantiver o respectivo contrato, desde que a MZ não receba nenhuma solicitação de cancelamento do contrato, conforme aplicável.

Publicidade e mala direta por e-mail (mailing)

1. A MZ utiliza dados pessoais de usuários para marketing direcionado e não comercializa ou divulga esses dados a anunciantes terceiros.

2. Os usuários poderão receber a newsletter diária da MZ com as atualizações do mercado mediante o cadastro de seu endereço de e-mail em campo apropriado na página web da MZ. Dados coletados para esse fim não serão utilizados para outros fins e serão excluídos quando o usuário descadastrar o envio da newsletter por meio do link fornecido em cada e-mail.

3. Usuários afiliados a clientes da MZ poderão receber materiais de comunicação e mailings por parte da MZ, pelo e-mail cadastrado, com base no interesse legítimo da MZ de promover a comunicação e oferecer informações sobre seus serviços e produtos novos e existentes. Cada usuário poderá definir um limite para o tipo e a quantidade de e-mails recebidos no menu de preferências do usuário, na Plataforma MZiQ.

Armazenagem e coleta de dados obrigatórias

A MZ cumpre a legislação brasileira; portanto, está sujeita à coleta obrigatória de determinados dados de acesso de usuários como endereço de IP, data e hora de acesso e data e hora do login. Cadastros de dados de acesso de usuários deverão ser mantidos para esse fim pelo período de seis (6) meses a partir da data da coleta e não poderão ser utilizados pela MZ para outros fins.

Cookies

A MZ poderá usar cookies (pequenos arquivos armazenados no seu computador para acompanhar suas atividades em sites) para obter informações sobre o uso do site e de suas funções a fim de gerenciar a capacidade do sistema. Os usuários serão estimulados a aceitar ou recusar o uso de cookies sempre que acessarem o site. A qualquer momento, os usuários também poderão ativar mecanismos em seu navegador para informá-los quando os cookies forem ativados ou para impedir a ativação.

Direitos do usuário concedidos pela MZ

Pelo e-mail legal@mzgroup.com, os usuários poderão solicitar as seguintes informações à MZ relacionadas aos dados pessoais de cada um, em conformidade com as leis de privacidade aplicáveis: confirmação e acesso aos dados processados, correção de dados desatualizados, incorretos ou incompletos, bloqueio ou exclusão de dados em excesso ou desnecessários, informações sobre compartilhamento de dados, informações sobre consentimento e as implicações da negação de consentimento, bem como sobre revogação do consentimento e exclusão de dados processados autorizados pelo usuário.

Política de Privacidade Corporativa da MZ

Consulte a Política de Privacidade Corporativa da MZ para obter um panorama mais completo e preciso das práticas da empresa com relação à privacidade e proteção de dados.

Outras informações importantes sobre os termos e as condições de uso deste site estão disponíveis nos Termos e Condições de Uso.

Última atualização em 17 de setembro de 2019.

Política de Privacidade Corporativa

A Política de Privacidade Corporativa da MZ foi criada para demonstrar seu compromisso com a segurança e a privacidade das informações. Esta política determina como a MZ coleta e trata dados pessoais processados ​​na prestação de serviços e em outras atividades desenvolvidas pela MZ.

Escopo e aplicação

1. Todos os funcionários, agentes, fornecedores e prestadores de serviços de todas as empresas do MZ Group devem cumprir esta política e garantir a conformidade com seus termos, bem como com todas as leis de privacidade e proteção de dados aplicáveis.

2. Esta política aplica-se a todos os dados pessoais processados ​​pela MZ, incluindo informações de seus funcionários, clientes e terceiros, independentemente de o respectivo assunto dos dados ser protegido ou não por qualquer uma das leis e normas de privacidade aplicáveis.

3. Além da Política de Privacidade Corporativa da MZ, cada empresa do MZ Group pode adotar políticas adicionais para o tratamento de dados pessoais e o cumprimento das leis de privacidade localmente, as quais não podem fornecer menos proteção do que esta Política.

Orientações gerais

1. A MZ coleta e armazena dados pessoais de acordo com rígidos padrões de segurança e confidencialidade.

2. Todos os dados pessoais processados ​​pela MZ são obtidos por meios éticos e legais para fins específicos e claramente definidos, sempre amparados por uma base legal prevista na legislação aplicável. Como padrão, a MZ só processará dados de acordo com uma das hipóteses estabelecidas pela Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados – BR-LGPD (Lei Federal nº 13.709 / 2018, em vigor a partir de agosto de 2020). Também nos comprometemos a cumprir o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados – GDPR da União Europeia (Regulamento (EU) 2016/679), bem como outras leis e regulamentos estrangeiros, desde que não sejam incompatíveis com outra legislação aplicável.

3. A MZ deve ser transparente com os titulares dos dados sobre a coleta e o processamento dos seus dados pessoais, bem como sobre suas consequências previsíveis, de maneira razoável e oportuna, conforme aplicável, de forma que os titulares possam escolher se desejam ou não dar seu consentimento, optar por não participar, exercer seus direitos de cancelamento ou quaisquer outros direitos previstos na lei aplicável.

4. A MZ somente divulgará dados pessoais a terceiros para os propósitos declarados conforme previsto em lei ou em atendimento a uma ordem legal de um tribunal ou autoridade competente com jurisdição sobre o respectivo controlador de dados do MZ Group.

5. A MZ deve manter a integridade e a confidencialidade dos dados pessoais que utiliza.

6. A MZ deve limitar a coleta, o armazenamento e o uso de dados ao mínimo estritamente necessário para atingir os propósitos de processamento declarados.

7. A MZ não deve manipular nenhum dado pessoal por mais tempo do que o necessário para o propósito de processamento. Quaisquer dados pessoais que não tenham mais finalidade deverão ser prontamente excluídos ou, se necessário, mantidos em segurança e segregados com o único objetivo de cumprir alguma obrigação legal aplicável ou pelo mais longo prazo de prescrição aplicável com base no interesse legítimo da MZ, como forma de proteção contra reivindicações e ações indevidas, sem qualquer outro processamento adicional.

Políticas de serviços

1. A MZ coleta dados como nome, endereço de e-mail, empresa em que trabalha e senha (ou hash) com o propósito legítimo de configurar, manter e autenticar contas de usuário na Plataforma MZiQ e nos sites da MZ. A MZ pode coletar dados adicionais que podem ser fornecidos ativamente por cada titular dos dados, se o respectivo titular consentir a coleta e o processamento desses dados para fins de personalização e identificação adicional na Plataforma MZiQ e nos sites da MZ.

2. Os serviços da MZ incluem o processamento de dados pessoais de terceiros, como nomes, participação acionária em companhias e outras informações relacionadas a atividades comerciais e corporativas em um painel destinado a executivos e funcionários da respectiva corporação para acompanhar e obter informações sobre assuntos como base acionária e controle.


Esse é o negócio principal da MZ. A coleta e o processamento desses dados são feitos com base em nosso interesse legítimo de manter essa atividade comercial de interesse vital para as partes interessadas envolvidas. A MZ não compartilha essas informações com outras empresas ou entidades, exceto conforme previsto nesta política.

3. Os dados pessoais de terceiros que são processados ​​pela MZ em relação aos serviços da MZ são fornecidos pelo cliente de acordo com suas respectivas práticas de privacidade ou estão disponíveis ao público e são obtidos legalmente das bolsas de valores por meio de serviços especializados de informações de mercado que acessam e compilam esses dados de acordo com as leis aplicáveis ​​e suas respectivas práticas de privacidade.

Políticas de marketing

1. A MZ usa os dados pessoais do usuário para marketing direcionado e não vende ou divulga dados pessoais do usuário a anunciantes terceirizados.

2. A MZ pode realizar práticas de marketing direto e enviar mala direta por e-mail a pessoas que já mantenham um relacionamento comercial com a MZ, com base no interesse legítimo da MZ em transmitir recomendações e informações sobre produtos e serviços existentes e novos da MZ.

3. Os dados pessoais relacionados a marketing e correspondência não serão utilizados para nenhum outro propósito pela MZ sem uma base legal apropriada para esse processamento adicional.

4. A MZ sempre fornecerá formas fáceis e prontamente acessíveis de optar por não receber marketing direto e mala direta por e-mail e manterá salvaguardas para proteger a privacidade dos titulares dos dados.

Políticas para funcionários

1. O acesso aos dados pessoais controlados pela MZ é restrito a funcionários autorizados que realmente precisam de tal acesso para realizar seu trabalho.


O uso indevido de dados pessoais em violação desta Política estará sujeito a penalidades disciplinares e legais por parte da MZ.

2. Os dados pessoais dos funcionários devem ser tratados de acordo com esta Política. Informações sobre o escopo, finalidades, bases legais, salvaguardas adicionais e direitos específicos relacionados ao tratamento desses dados devem ser fornecidas aos funcionários pela área de recursos humanos da respectiva empresa do MZ Group de acordo com suas políticas e práticas específicas.

Políticas para fornecedores e prestadores de serviço

1. Sempre que terceiros contratados para prestar serviços à MZ necessitem de acesso a dados pessoais, eles deverão assinar acordos de confidencialidade e/ou contratos de processamento de dados, conforme apropriado, bem como aderir às regras de privacidade da MZ.

2. Atualmente, a MZ utiliza os serviços das seguintes companhias e compartilha dados pessoais com eles limitados ao mínimo estritamente necessário para atingir os fins dos referidos serviços:

Prestador de serviço

País

Serviço

Dados compartilhados

Amazon.com, Inc. EUA Computação em nuvem (AWS) Todos os dados pessoais armazenados em nossos servidores baseados em nuvem
Automattic, Inc EUA Hospedagem web (WordPress) Dados pessoais relacionados ao log-in na plataforma de hospedagem web
Google, Inc. EUA Hospedagem de e-mail (Gmail) Quaisquer dados pessoais enviados por e-mail à MZ devem passar pelos servidores do prestador de serviços
Google, Inc. EUA Reconhecimento de texto (Dialogflow) Informações relacionadas às solicitações feitas em “bots” definidas por nossos clientes na Plataforma MZiQ
Odoo S.A. Bélgica CRM e ERP Informações de clientes e funcionários necessárias para nossas atividades, bem como informações de terceiros envolvidos na prestação do nosso serviço
SendGrid, Inc. EUA Mailing Informações de contato relacionadas ao envio de mala direta por e-mail para clientes e pessoas que optam por receber nossos e-mails
Slack Technologies Limited Irlanda Comunicação interna Qualquer dado pessoal enviado pelo nosso canal de comunicação interna

3. Consulte as políticas de privacidade de cada prestador de serviços para mais informações sobre suas práticas relacionados ao tratamento de dados de terceiros.

Direitos dos titulares dos dados

1. A MZ preservará os seguintes direitos relativos à privacidade dos titulares dos dados:

  • confirmação da existência do processamento dos dados dos titulares pela MZ;

  • acesso aos dados dos titulares processados ​​pela MZ;

  • correção de dados incompletos, incorretos ou desatualizados;

  • anonimização, bloqueio ou exclusão de dados desnecessários ou excessivos ou dados processados ​​em desacordo com as leis de privacidade aplicáveis;

  • sempre que possível, portabilidade dos dados pessoais do cliente para outro fornecedor de serviços ou produtos, de acordo com as leis de privacidade aplicáveis;

  • exclusão de dados pessoais processados ​​com o consentimento dos titulares dos dados, na medida prevista nas leis de privacidade aplicáveis;

  • informações sobre entidades públicas e privadas com as quais o controlador compartilhou dados;

  • informações sobre a possibilidade de negar o consentimento e as consequências de tal negação; e

  • retirada do consentimento, conforme previsto nas leis de privacidade aplicáveis.

2. Os titulares dos dados podem exercer esses direitos por meio da nossa Diretoria de Proteção de Dados (e-mail: legal@mzgroup.com).

3. A MZ entrará em contato com os titulares dos dados prontamente para confirmar a identidade da pessoa que realizou cada solicitação relacionada aos direitos de privacidade e processar as solicitações adequadamente.

Transferência de dados entre países diferentes

1. A MZ pode compartilhar e transferir dados pessoais entre empresas do MZ Group localizadas no Brasil e nos EUA para fins corporativos e comerciais, conforme especificado nas políticas e contratos da MZ. A MZ também pode transferir dados para processadores de dados de acordo com os respectivos contratos de processamento de dados e/ou serviço.

2. Sempre que dados privados forem transferidos entre países diferentes, a MZ garantirá que o país de destino ofereça direitos e proteção de privacidade adequados aos titulares dos dados e/ou que existam salvaguardas adequadas para manter a conformidade com as leis e normas de privacidade aplicáveis, bem como com esta Política.

3. Sempre que receber dados pessoais da Europa ou de outra jurisdição que exija medidas e/ou salvaguardas obrigatórias, a MZ celebrará o contrato de transferência de dados apropriado de forma a garantir a conformidade com as leis e normas de privacidade aplicáveis.

Leis de privacidade aplicáveis

1. O MZ Group tem sua sede corporativa em São Paulo (BR) e mantém empresas afiliadas em Nova York (NY-EUA), San Diego (CA-EUA) e Taipei (TW).

2. As leis brasileiras de privacidade são totalmente aplicáveis ​​à MZ e às suas atividades.

3. A MZ não é uma empresa sujeita à CCPA e sua Seção 1798.140 (6) (1) (A-C), entretanto a MZ compromete-se a receber e responder a solicitações de privacidade provenientes de titulares de dados californianos dentro do limite do razoável, de acordo com esta Política.

4. A MZ não é uma empresa controladora ou processadora de dados sujeita à EU-GDPR e seu Artigo 3(1-3), entretanto a MZ compromete-se a receber e responder a solicitações de privacidade provenientes de titulares de dados europeus dentro do limite do razoável, de acordo com esta Política.

Encarregado de Proteção de Dados

A MZ conta com um Encarregado de Proteção de Dados, de acordo com a BR-GDPL. Toda e qualquer solicitação, dúvida e reclamação pode ser enviada ao Diretor de Proteção de Dados da MZ por meio dos seguintes contatos:

MZ Consult Serviços e Negócios Ltda.

(A/C Diretoria de Proteção de Dados)

E-mail: legal@mzgroup.com

Telefone: +55 11 4780-3692

Endereço: Avenida das Nações Unidas, 14261, 27º andar, 04794-000

São Paulo/SP, Brasil

Revisões da Política

1. Esta Política deve ser revisada e atualizada pelo menos anualmente ou com a frequência necessária, com base na entrada em vigor de novas leis aplicáveis ​​ou na adoção de novas práticas pela MZ.

2. A MZ deve fornecer treinamento apropriado sobre cada versão da Política a todos os funcionários, agentes, fornecedores e prestadores de serviços de todas as empresas do MZ Group.

3. Cada nova versão desta Política será prontamente publicada no site da MZ e nos seus canais de comunicação internos e externos.


Alterações deste Termo

1. A MZ está sempre fazendo atualizações para melhorar a funcionalidade da plataforma MZiQ. Consequentemente, estes Termos de Uso podem ser alterados a qualquer momento e a critério exclusivo da MZ, visando o desempenho contínuo da Plataforma MZiQ. A MZ enviará um e-mail ao Usuário, informando que os Termos de Uso foram alterados e solicitará que o Usuário aceite as novas disposições. Se o Usuário não concordar com as alterações dos Termos de Uso, poderá optar por rejeitar os novos Termos de Uso, a seu critério exclusivo, mas isso significa que o Usuário não poderá acessar a plataforma MZiQ e utilizar suas funcionalidades. Se o Usuário continuar usando a plataforma MZiQ, mesmo após a alteração dos Termos de Uso, isso significa que ele concorda com todas as alterações.

O que é GDPR?

O Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados (GDPR) da União Europeia, que define as regras para o processamento e a livre movimentação de dados pessoais, entrou em vigor em maio de 2018.

Para acessar a lei na íntegra, visite: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX%3A32016L0681

Principais termos do GDPR

Titular de dados – O GDPR define titular de dados como uma pessoa física identificada ou identificável. Em outras palavras, titulares de dados são pessoas que fornecem informações ou sobre as quais são fornecidas informações em conexão com seus negócios e operações.

Controlador de dados – A definição do GDPR para um controlador é a de pessoa física ou jurídica, autoridade pública, agência ou outro órgão, que, isoladamente ou em conjunto com outras partes, determina a finalidade e o meio para o processamento de dados pessoais.

Processador de dados – Processadores de dados são entidades que processam dados pessoais em nome dos controladores de dados, conforme orientadas por eles.

Consentimento – O GDPR reforça as normas de divulgação relacionadas ao consentimento, tendo em vista que ele precisa ser dado de forma livre, específica, informada e sem ambiguidades, mediante o uso de linguagem jurídica simples por parte dos controladores, sendo claramente distinguível de outros assuntos.

O que o RGPD considera como dados pessoais?

De acordo com o GDPR, dados pessoais são informações relacionadas a uma pessoa física, que pode ser entendida como um indivíduo, identificado ou identificável, sendo considerada identificável a pessoa que pode ser distinguida, de forma direta ou indireta, pela referência a um elemento de identificação como um nome, número de identificação, dados de localização ou um ou mais elementos específicos de identidade física, fisiológica, genética, mental, econômica, cultural ou social.

Quais empresas devem se adaptar ao GDPR?

O Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados aplica-se a qualquer empresa que armazena ou processa dados pessoais de cidadãos da União Europeia, ainda que tal empresa não tenha presença comercial na União Europeia.

Como a MZ lida com seus dados pessoais?

A MZ tem o compromisso de proteger a privacidade e a segurança das informações que recebe de seus clientes.
A empresa realiza o processamento de dados pessoais para prestar os serviços contratados pelos seus clientes. Contudo, ela coleta apenas dados que são necessários para a realização desses serviços.
A MZ aperfeiçoa, de forma contínua, seus procedimentos de segurança e tratamento interno, conforme detalhado em sua Política de Privacidade Corporativa.
Última atualização em 17 de setembro de 2019.

Termos e Condições

A navegação e a consulta pública deste site estão sujeitas aos Termos e Condições e às disposições da Política de Privacidade da MZ descritas abaixo.

Declarações, responsabilidades e danos

1. A MZ não garante que o conteúdo, os instrumentos e o material utilizados e oferecidos no site estão devidamente atualizados e/ou completos; portanto, não se responsabiliza por danos causados por erros que envolvam conteúdo e software, bem como por falha de quaisquer equipamentos.

2. A MZ não se responsabiliza, expressa ou tacitamente, pelo uso indevido de informações, instrumentos ou materiais disponibilizados e/ou dos equipamentos usados para acessar este site, independentemente da finalidade, por qualquer usuário, os quais são totalmente responsáveis por qualquer violação de seus próprios direitos ou de direitos de terceiros, independentemente de tais danos terem sido causados ou não pelo uso indevido.

3. Em nenhuma hipótese, a MZ, seus executivos ou seus funcionários serão responsabilizados por quaisquer perdas ou despesas diretas ou indiretas especiais, incidentais ou consequentes decorrentes da conexão a este site, do uso ou da incapacidade de uso por qualquer parte, em razão de falhas, erros, omissões, interrupções, defeitos ou atrasos na operação ou na transmissão, vírus de computador ou falhas em linhas de transmissão ou em sistemas, ainda que a MZ ou os seus representantes tenham sido avisados sobre a provável ocorrência de tais danos, perdas ou despesas.

4. O fornecimento adequado de todos os recursos de internet, sem exceção, é de total responsabilidade do usuário do site.

5. A MZ não se responsabiliza pelo conteúdo de outros sites (i) cujos endereços estejam disponíveis nas páginas deste site; (ii) que disponibilizam o endereço deste site, assim como não se responsabiliza por quaisquer danos causados pelos sites mencionados neste item.

6. O conteúdo de ferramentas de disseminação de informações como chats, blogs, fóruns e outras ferramentas disponíveis para o público geral neste site representam a publicação das opiniões pessoais daqueles que contribuíram com o conteúdo e não refletem necessariamente as opiniões da companhia. Portanto, a MZ não se responsabiliza por tais opiniões ou declarações.

Privacidade

1. A MZ reserva-se o direito de melhorar a funcionalidade deste site com base em análise e consolidação de informações e sugestões compiladas, bem como em oportunidades que tais dados apresentem para todos os usuários do site.

2. A MZ está sujeita às leis de privacidade brasileiras, bem como a outras leis nacionais e internacionais, conforme aplicável. A MZ segue as mais rigorosas normas de privacidade pertencentes às leis brasileiras e europeias com o objetivo de proteger as informações confidenciais dos usuários e de outras partes interessadas.

3. Para mais informações sobre o uso das informações coletadas por este site, consulte sua Política de Privacidade.

Direitos autorais e propriedade intelectual

Salvo disposição em contrário, todo o conteúdo das páginas deste site, tais como informações, materiais, ferramentas, disposição de páginas, gráficos e ilustrações são propriedades da MZ ou de terceiros que concederão legalmente os direitos de uso.

Última atualização em 17 de setembro de 2019.